LIVE – Champions League: PSV Eindhoven for Monaco in the 3rd preliminary round

The League Path Draw

monaco – PSV Eindhoven (NED)

Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) / Fenerbahce (TUR) – Sturm Graz (AUT)

Union Saint-Gilloise (BEL) – Rangers (ECO)

Benfica (POR) – Midtjylland (DAN) / AEK Larnaca (CYP)

Monaco will play against PSV

The first leg will be held at Louis-II on August 2 or 3, the return leg will be held in the Netherlands on August 9. PSV finished second in the last Dutch league, two points behind Ajax.

The draw for the second group of the path of champions

Maribor (SVN) / Sheriff (MDA) – HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Viktoria Pilsen (CZE)

Linfield (NIR) / Bodø/Glimt (NOR) – Žalgiris (LTU) / Malmö (SWE)

Red Star (SRB) – Pyunik (ARM) / Dudelange (LUX)

The draw for the first group of the path of champions

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Olympiacos (GRE) – Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Qarabağ (AZE) / Zürich (SUI) – Ferencvaros (HON) / Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Ludogorets (BUL) / Shamrock Rovers (IRL) – Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Shkupi (MKD)

Let’s go for the draw

AS Monaco will know their opponent in the third qualifying round of the Champions League in a few minutes. The first leg will be held on August 2 or 3, the return will take place on August 9.

The teams of the two paths, heavy to fear for Monaco

way of champions
The Champions Path will feature new entrants and ten winners of the second qualifying round (Champions Path). The teams were divided into two groups according to the ranking of the club coefficients (the highest coefficient of the two clubs involved in an unplayed confrontation).

Group 1
Seeds
Game 1: Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Shkupi (MAC)
Match 2: Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Olympiacos (GRE)
Game 3: Qarabag (AZE) v Zurich (SUI)

Non-seeded
Match 4: Ludogorets (BUL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Match 5: Ferencvaros (HON) v Slovan Bratislava (SLQ)
Apollon Limassol (CHY)

Group 2
Seeds
Red Star (SER)
Match 6: HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Viktoria Pilsen (RTC)
Match 7: Zalgiris (LTU) v Malmö (SWE)

Non-seeded
Game 8: Maribor (SVN) / Sheriff (MDA)
Match 9: Linfield (NIR) / Bodo/Glimt (NOR)
Game 10: Pyunik (ARM) / Diddeleng (LUX)

League Way

Six new entrants join two winners of the second qualifying round (League Path).

Seeds
Benfica (POR)
Rangers (ECO)
Game 1: Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) v Fenerbahce (TUR)
PSV Eindhoven (PBS)

Non-seeded
Monaco (FRA)
Match 2: Midtjylland (DAN) v AEK Larnaca (CHY)
Sturm Graz (AUT)
Union Saint-Gilloise (BEL)

Which potential opponents for Monaco?

Five teams can cross paths with Monaco: Benfica Lisbon, scarecrow of this round, Glasgow Rangers, recent Europa League finalists, PSV Eindhoven, used to European games, or the winner of the second qualifying round between Dynamo kyiv and Fenerbahçe, which will take place on July 20 and 27.

Conversely, the hat of the non-seeded, that of Monaco, seemed much more affordable, with Sturm Graz (Austria), Union Saint-Gilloise (Belgium) and the winner of the match between Midtjylland (Denmark) in Larnaca (Cyprus).

>> More information on Monaco’s potential draw

Hi there!

Welcome everyone to our live to follow the draw for the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League which concerns AS Monaco, third in the last French championship. It will start at noon this Monday in Nyon (Switzerland).

Leave a Comment